Andrew Jackson Presidential Dollar


The Andrew Jackson Presidential Dollar marks the seventh in the series. The coins were first released into circulation on August 14, 2008. Jackson served two terms in office from 1829 to 1837.

Some fun facts about Jackson are that his portrait appears on the 20 dollar bill. Another is that he was the only president ever to pay off the national debt, and he was also the first president to ride a railroad train.

The obverse of this golden dollar shows a portrait of Jackson with his name inscribed above, and "7th PRESIDENT 1829-1837" inscribed below.

The reverse of the coin is the same on all issues. It bears a portrait of the Statue of Liberty, and includes the inscriptions “UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,” and “$1” for the denomination.

The edge of the coin has the date and mintmark along with the mottoes “IN GOD WE TRUST” and “E PLURIBUS UNUM.”

Born: March 15, 1767
Birthplace: Waxhaw area, on the North and South Carolina border
Political Party: Democratic
Term of Office: March 4, 1829 thru March 3, 1837
Vice President: John C Calhoun (1829-1832), Martin Van Buren (1833-1837)
First Lady: Emily Donelson, niece of his wife, Rachel
Nickname: Old Hickory
Died: June 8, 1845



Andrew Jackson Presidential Dollar to Presidential Dollars
Back to Coin Collecting Homepage