George Washington Presidential Dollar


At the age of 15, George Washington became a land surveyor and, believe it or not, at the age of 21, our first President of the United States was a military spy for the British Army!

On April 30, 1789 Washington became the 1st President of the United States. He was the first and only president elected unanimously into office. He became known for his honesty and fairness and began establishing precedents while in office. Some of these include remaining neutral in foreign conflicts and limiting a presidents time in office to two terms. An exception to this was Franklin D. Roosevelt
who served four terms.

The obverse of this coin shows a portrait of him with his name inscribed above, and "1st PRESIDENT 1789-1797" written below.

The reverse of the coin is the same on all issues. It bears a rendition of the Statue of Liberty, and includes the inscriptions “UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,” and “$1” for the denomination.

The edge of the coin carries the date and mintmark along with the mottoes “IN GOD WE TRUST” and “E PLURIBUS UNUM.”

Some other interesting facts include being the first president to appear on a postage stamp. He also owned six white horses and loved to go fox hunting.

Born: February 22, 1732
Birthplace: Westmoreland County, Virginia
Political Party: Federalist
Term of Office: April 30, 1789 thru March 3, 1797
Vice President: John Adams
First Lady: Martha Washington
Nickname: Father of our Country
Died: December 14, 1799



George Washington Presidential Dollar to Presidential Dollars
Back to Coin Collecting Homepage