James Madison Presidential Dollar


The James Madison Presidential Dollar marks the fourth in the series. The coins were first released into circulation on November 15, 2007. Our fourth president served two terms in office from 1809 to 1817.

Some interesting facts about him include being the shortest president at 5'4". He also graduated Princeton University in only two years and at the young age of 29 he was the youngest member of the Continental Congress.

The obverse of this golden dollar shows a portrait of Madison with his name inscribed above, and "4th
PRESIDENT 1809-1817" written below.

The reverse of the coin is the same on all issues. It bears a portrait of the Statue of Liberty, and includes the inscriptions “UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,” and “$1” for the denomination.

The edge of the coin has the date and mintmark along with the mottoes “IN GOD WE TRUST” and “E PLURIBUS UNUM.”

Born: March 16, 1751
Birthplace: Port Conway, Virginia
Political Party: Democratic-Republican
Term of Office: March 4, 1809 thru March 3, 1817
Vice Presidents: George Clinton (1809-1813), Elbrige Gerry (1813-1817)
First Lady: Dolley Madison
Nickname: Father of the Constitution
Died: June 28, 1836




James Madison Presidential Dollar to Presidential Dollars
Back to Coin Collecting Homepage