John Adams Presidential Dollar


John Adams was a teacher, lawyer, and a surveyor. He was one of the successful lawyers that defended British soldiers that were accused of murder during the Boston Massacre in 1770. Also, he is credited with creating the Navy branch of the military as well as organizing the Marine Corps. He was the first president to live in the White House, and during his presidency, the Country's Capital was moved to Washington D.C.

The obverse of this coin shows a portrait of him with his name inscribed above, and "2nd PRESIDENT 1797-1801" written below.

The reverse of the coin is the same on all issues. It shows the Statue of Liberty, and includes the inscriptions “UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,” and “$1” for the denomination.

The edge of the coin has the date and mintmark along with the mottoes “IN GOD WE TRUST” and “E PLURIBUS UNUM.”

Born: October 20, 1735
Birthplace: Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts
Political Party: Federalist
Term of Office: March 4, 1797 thru March 3, 1801
Vice President: Thomas Jefferson
First Lady: Abigail Adams
Nickname: Father of the American Navy
Died: July 4, 1826



John Adams Presidential Dollar to Presidential Dollars
Back to Coin Collecting Homepage