John Quincy Adams Presidential Dollar


The John Quincy Adams Presidential Dollar marks the sixth in the series. The coins were first released into circulation on May 15, 2008. Adams served only one term in office from 1825 to 1829.

Some interesting facts about him include naming one of his sons George Washington. He also was the first president whose father had been president before him. Another little known fact is that he was the first president to marry a foreign born woman. His wife Louisa was born in England.

The obverse of this golden dollar shows a portrait of Adams with his name inscribed above, and "6th PRESIDENT 1825-1829" inscribed below.

The reverse of the coin is the same on all issues. It bears a portrait of the Statue of Liberty, and includes the inscriptions “UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,” and “$1” for the denomination.

The edge of the coin has the date and mintmark along with the mottoes “IN GOD WE TRUST” and “E PLURIBUS UNUM.”

Born: July 11, 1767
Birthplace: Braintree Massachusetts (now Quincy)
Political Party: Democratic-Republican
Term of Office: March 4, 1825 thru March 3, 1829
Vice President: John C Calhoun
First Lady: Louisa Catherine Johnson
Nickname: Old Man Eloquent
Died: February 23, 1848

John Quincy Adams Presidential Dollar to Presidential Dollars
Back to Coin Collecting Homepage