John Tyler Presidential Dollar


The John Tyler Presidential Dollar marks the tenth in the series. The coins were first released into circulation on May 21, 2009. Tyler was William Henry Harrison's Vice President and served the rest of his term from 1841 to 1845.

Some facts about Tyler include being the first president to be widowed and re-married while in office. He was also threatened with impeachment by both political parties. Also, he had fifteen children which are the most of any president.

The obverse of this golden dollar shows a portrait of Tyler with his name inscribed above, "IN GOD WE TRUST" and "10th PRESIDENT 1841 to 1845" is inscribed below.

The reverse of the coin is the same on all issues. It bears a portrait of the Statue of Liberty, and includes the inscriptions “UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,” and “$1” for the denomination.

The edge of the coin has the date and mintmark along with the mottoes “IN GOD WE TRUST” and “E PLURIBUS UNUM.”

Born: March 29, 1790
Birthplace: Charles City County, Virginia
Political Party: Democratic
Term of Office: April 6, 1841 thru March 3, 1845
Vice President: None
First Lady: Priscilla Cooper Tyler, daughter-in-law; Julia Gardiner Tyler, second wife
Nickname: Accidental President
Died: January 18, 1862



John Tyler Presidential Dollar to Presidential Dollars
Back to Coin Collecting Homepage